Call us on 0344 346 3672
or arrange a callback

Who will lend where there's a Section 106 agreement on a property?

Posted on 3 July 2013 by Robert


Which mortgage company will take you on when a 106 agreement is on the property?

Robert,

Unfortunately there's not a straightforward answer to your question. There are a number of lenders who will consider these subject to the loan to value you're looking for, your individual circumstances and the actual wording of the agreement.

If you'd like to go through your query in more detail and see what options are available, please let me know and I'll arrange a convenient time for one of our consultants to contact you.

Regards,

Simon

More than mortgages, talk to me about:
Financial Protection | Investments | Personal and Corporate Pensions | Home Insurance
General Insurance | Valuations | Conveyancing | Wills | Home finders

Answers provided in response to Ask the experts are based on the information provided and do not constitute advice under the Financial Services & Markets Act. They reflect the personal views of the authors and do not necessarily represent the views, positions, strategies or opinions of John Charcol. All comments are made in good faith, and John Charcol will not accept liability for them.

We recommend you seek professional advice with regard to any of these topics where appropriate.


Legal

YOUR PROPERTY MAY BE REPOSSESSED IF YOU DO NOT KEEP UP REPAYMENTS ON A MORTGAGE OR ANY DEBT SECURED ON IT.

John Charcol is a trading name of John Charcol Limited and its Appointed Representatives. John Charcol Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The Financial Services Register number is 665649. Registered in England No. 9157892. Registered office address for John Charcol Limited is 5th Floor, Cutlers Exchange, 123 Houndsditch, London, EC3A 7BU. The FCA does not regulate some investment mortgage contracts. Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring.